When does the main residence exemption from the 3% additional SDLT rate apply?

Home Forums Patrick Cannon When does the main residence exemption from the 3% additional SDLT rate apply?

This topic contains 2 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by When does the main residence exemption from the 3% additional SDLT rate apply? by Patrick Cannon 1 Jane Marks 27th June 2016 at 2:49 pm.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #779 Reply
    When does the main residence exemption from the 3% additional SDLT rate apply? by Patrick Cannon 2
    Jane Marks

    A has BTL properties.

    A moves in with B and marries him they live together in B’s property in his sole name.

    B sells the property and they purchase a larger home in joint names.

    Please advise if the exemption of replacing main residence will come into effect.

    #780 Reply
    When does the main residence exemption from the 3% additional SDLT rate apply? by Patrick Cannon 3
    Patrick

    Yes this will be ok. Are you worried about para 2(3) which applies the tests to each spouse and A did not own the home being sold? If so I think you will be ok because para 3(6)(b) refers to the purchaser or their spouse selling the old dwelling.

    #781 Reply
    When does the main residence exemption from the 3% additional SDLT rate apply? by Patrick Cannon 2
    Jane Marks

    Many thanks.

    Kind regards

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
Reply To: When does the main residence exemption from the 3% additional SDLT rate apply?
Your information: