Does payment of legal fees attract SDLT as part of the consideration under para 8 schedule 4 of the Finance Act 2003?

Home Forums Patrick Cannon Does payment of legal fees attract SDLT as part of the consideration under para 8 schedule 4 of the Finance Act 2003?

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #461 Reply
    F Khan
    Guest

    Dear Mr Cannon,

    If a UK individual receives a distribution of property from a UK Co of which he is sole shareholder, briefly, how is he taxed on this (particularly from an income tax perspective)? Please assume that he paid ?100 for the shares in the company and the value of the property is ?100 (i.e. this is really just a return of capital with no gain etc).

    Many thanks

    #462 Reply
    Patrick
    Guest

    A distribution up to the amount of capital originally subscribed will not be taxable: see section 1000(1)(B) Corporation Tax Act 2010.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
Reply To: Does payment of legal fees attract SDLT as part of the consideration under para 8 schedule 4 of the Finance Act 2003?
Your information: